Program

GECON 2017 Provisional Program
19-21/9/2017
Municipal Casino of Biarritz
(https://goo.gl/maps/m693YTFSN8N2)
Day 1 (19/09/2017)
Session Time Item Duration (min) Responsible
  9:00 Coffee and Registration 60  
  10:00 Welcome to Biarritz and the Venue  20 Congduc Pham
  10:20 Introduction to GECON conference series  10 José Ángel Bañares, Jörn Altmann
  10:30 Coffee Break and Introduction of Participant 45  
Session 1: Work in Progress on Service Management  11:15 Risk Cost Accounting & Bottom Price Calculation – A Risk Management Information System.
Markus Siepermann
20 Presenter
11:35 BASMATI: An Architecture for Managing Cloud and Edge Resources for Mobile Users.
Jörn Altmann, Baseem Al-Athwari, Emanuele Carlini, Massimo Coppola, Patrizio Dazzi, Ana Juan Ferrer, Netsanet Haile, Young-Woo Jung, Jamie Marshall, Enric Pages, Evangelos Psomakelis, Ganis Zulfa Santoso, Konstantinos Tserpes, and John Violos
20 Presenter
11:55 A Comparative Study of Classification Techniques for Managing IoT Devices of Common Specifications.
Argyro Mavrogiorgou, Athanasios Kiourtis, and Dimosthenis Kyriazis 
20 Presenter
12:15 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  12:30 Lunch Break  105  
  14:15 Keynote Speaker:  Abdur Rahim
IoT and data analytic for developing countries from research to business transformation.
60 Keynote Speaker
Session 2: Edge computing 15:15 User Behavior and Application Modeling in Decentralized Edge Cloud Infrastructures
John Violos, Vinicius Monteiro de Lira, Patrizio Dazzi, Jörn Altmann, Baseem Al-Athwari, Antonia Schwichtenberg, Young-Woo Jung, Theodora Varvarigou, and Konstantinos Tserpes
30 Presenter
15:45 Incentivising Resource Sharing in Edge Computing Applications
Ioan Petri, Omer Rana, Joseph Bignell, Surya Nepal, and Nitin Auluck
30 Presenter
16:15 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  16:30 Coffee Break 20  
Session 3: WIP on Service Selection & Coordination 16:50 ClouDSS: A Decision Support System for Cloud Service Selection.
Umut Şener, Ebru Gökalp, and P. Erhan Eren
20 Presenter
17:10 Coordination Models for 5G Multi-Provider Service Orchestration: Specification and Assessment.
George Darzanos, Manos Dramitinos, and George D. Stamoulis 
20 Presenter
17:30 Discussion 15  
  17:45 First day ends    
  20:00 Informal Dinner (expenses are not covered by the conference)    
         
Day 2 (20/09/2017)
Session Time Item Duration (min) Responsible
  9:00 Coffee 30  
Session 4: WIP on  Business Models & Community Cooperation 9:30 Agency Monitoring Patterns for Value Networks.
Patrício de Alencar Silva, Faiza Allah Bukhsh, Jefferson da Silva Reis, and Angélica Félix de Castro
20 Presenter
9:50 Active Contributors in Online Social Networks – An Empiral Study on German Gen Y’s Facebook Usage.
Richard Lackes, Markus Siepermann, and Arbnesh Stadelhoff
20 Presenter
10:10 Pooling Supply and Demand: Collaboration for Community Broadcasts.
Jean-Charles Grégoire, Angèle M. Hamel, and D. Marc Kilgour
20 Presenter
10:30 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  10:45 Coffee Break 15  
Session 5: Resource Management  11:00 Cost Minimization of Virtual Machine Allocation in Public Clouds Considering Multiple Applications
Joaquín Entrialgo, José Luis Díaz, Javier García, Manuel García, and Daniel F. García
30 Presenter
11:30 Client-Side Scheduling Based on Application Characterization on Kubernetes
Víctor Medel, Carlos Tolón, Unai Arronategui, Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, José Ángel Bañares, and Omer F. Rana 
30 Presenter
12:00 Performance and Economic Evaluations in Adopting Low Power Architectures: A Real Case Analysis
Daniele D’Agostino, Daniele Cesini, Elena Corni, Andrea Ferraro, Lucia Morganti, Alfonso Quarati, and Ivan Merelli
30 Presenter
12:30 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  12:45 Lunch Break 105  
  14:30 Keynote Speaker: Bruno Tuffin
Network Neutrality: Modeling and Challenges and its Impact on Clouds
60 Keynote Speaker
  15:30 Coffee Break 30  
Session 6: Demos & Industrial Session 16:00 Demostrations and Industrial Sessions
- Jamie Marshall: Demonstration of Service Federation as an Application of FogHopper
120  
  18:00 Second day ends    
  20:00 Conference Dinner    
         
Day 3 (21/09/2016)
Session Time Item Duration (min) Responsible
  9:00 Coffee 30  
Session 7: Cloud Federation 9:30 Fairness in Revenue Sharing for Stable Cloud Federation.
Ram Govinda Aryal and Jörn Altmann
30 Presenter
10:00 Model for Incentivizing Cloud Service Federation.
Juan Pablo Romero Coronado and Jörn Altmann 
30 Presenter
10:30 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  10:45 Coffee Break 15  
Session 8: Pricing in Cloud and Quality of Service  11:00 Insurance Pricing and Refund Sustainability for Cloud Outages.
Loretta Mastroeni and Maurizio Naldi
30 Presenter
11:30 Pricing IaaS: A Hedonic Price Index Approach.
Persefoni Mitropoulou, Evangelia Filiopoulou, Mara Nikolaidou, and Christos Michalakelis
30 Presenter
12:00 Non-Neutrality Pushed by Big Content Providers.
Patrick Maillé and Bruno Tuffin
30 Presenter
12:30 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  12:45 Lunch Break 105  
Session 9: WIP on Energy Efficiency and Resource Management 14:30 Towards Virtual Machine Energy-Aware Cost Prediction in Clouds.
Mohammad Aldossary, Ibrahim Alzamil, and Karim Djemame
20 Presenter
14:50 Economic Implications of Energy-Aware Pricing in Clouds.
Antonis Dimakis, Alexandros Kostopoulos, and Eleni Agiatzidou
20 Presenter
15:10 Discussion 15  
  15:25 Coffee Break 20  
Invited Paper 15:45 Low-cost IoT, Big Data, and Cloud Platform for Developing Countries.
Corentin Dupont, Tomas Bures, Mehdi Sheikhalishahi, Congduc Pham, Abdur Rahim
30 Invited Paper
16:15 Discussion 15 Session Chair
  16:30 GECON2018 Announcement    
  16:45 GECON2017 Closing 15 Congduc Pham & José Ángel Bañares
  17:00 End of Conference 15